San Carlos Apache Indian Reservation

E822826

The San Carlos Apache Indian Reservation is a federally recognized reservation in southeastern Arizona that became infamous in the 19th century as a U.S. military internment site for various Apache bands and a focal point of resistance during the Apache Wars.

All labels observed (5)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf Indian reservation ⓘ
administeredBy San Carlos Apache Tribe ⓘ
alsoKnownAs Apache Prison Camp ⓘ
San Carlos Reservation ⓘ
area approximately 1.8 million acres ⓘ
approximately 7,300 square kilometers ⓘ
borderedBy Fort Apache Indian Reservation ⓘ
White Mountain Apache lands ⓘ
contains Coolidge Dam ⓘ
San Carlos Lake ⓘ
containsSettlement Bylas, Arizona ⓘ
Peridot, Arizona ⓘ
San Carlos, Arizona ⓘ
country United States ⓘ
economy forestry ⓘ
gaming ⓘ
ranching ⓘ
tourism ⓘ
tribal government services ⓘ
established 1872 ⓘ
19th century ⓘ
establishedBy United States federal government ⓘ
ethnicGroup Chiricahua Apache ⓘ
San Carlos Apache ⓘ
Western Apache ⓘ
Yavapai ⓘ
governingBody San Carlos Apache Tribal Council ⓘ
hasCapital San Carlos, Arizona ⓘ
hasReligion Christianity ⓘ
traditional Apache beliefs ⓘ
historicalEvent Apache Wars ⓘ
historicalUse U.S. military internment site for Apache bands ⓘ
language English ⓘ
Western Apache language ⓘ
locatedIn Arizona ⓘ
southeastern Arizona ⓘ
locatedInAdministrativeEntity Gila County, Arizona ⓘ
Graham County, Arizona ⓘ
Pinal County, Arizona ⓘ
locatedOn Gila River ⓘ
notableFor focal point of resistance during the Apache Wars ⓘ
forced relocation of multiple Apache groups ⓘ
partOf Apache homelands ⓘ
San Carlos Apache tribal lands ⓘ
population approximately 10,000–15,000 residents ⓘ
subjectOf United States–Apache relations history ⓘ
timeZone Mountain Standard Time ⓘ
tribalAffiliation San Carlos Apache Tribe of the San Carlos Reservation, Arizona ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (23)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Victorio's War → relatedTo → San Carlos Apache Indian Reservation ⓘ
Western Apache → notableReservation → San Carlos Apache Indian Reservation ⓘ
Globe, Arizona → nearbyReservation → San Carlos Apache Indian Reservation ⓘ
Coolidge Dam → locatedInReservation → San Carlos Apache Indian Reservation ⓘ
San Carlos River → flowsThrough → San Carlos Apache Indian Reservation ⓘ
San Carlos River → locatedIn → San Carlos Apache Indian Reservation ⓘ
Arizona's 1st congressional district → hasIncluded → San Carlos Apache Indian Reservation (part) ⓘ
linked to: San Carlos Apache Indian Reservation
Graham County, Arizona → contains → San Carlos Apache Indian Reservation ⓘ
Western Yavapai → forcedRelocationTo → San Carlos Apache Reservation ⓘ
linked to: San Carlos Apache Indian Reservation
Tonto Apache → forciblyRemovedTo → San Carlos Apache Indian Reservation ⓘ
Tonto Apache → currentCommunitiesIn → San Carlos Apache Indian Reservation ⓘ
San Carlos Reservoir → locatedInReservation → San Carlos Apache Indian Reservation ⓘ
Arizona State Route 77 → passesNear → San Carlos Apache Indian Reservation ⓘ
Fort Apache Indian Reservation → borderedBy → San Carlos Apache Indian Reservation ⓘ
White Mountain Apache Tribe → borderedBy → San Carlos Apache Indian Reservation ⓘ
Graham County → containsReservation → San Carlos Apache Indian Reservation ⓘ
Warm Springs Apache → forcedRemovalTo → San Carlos Apache Indian Reservation ⓘ
San Carlos Apache Indian Reservation → partOf → San Carlos Apache tribal lands ⓘ
linked to: San Carlos Apache Indian Reservation
San Carlos Apache Indian Reservation → alsoKnownAs → San Carlos Reservation ⓘ
linked to: San Carlos Apache Indian Reservation
White Mountain Apache Reservation → borderedBy → San Carlos Apache Indian Reservation ⓘ
San Carlos Apache → primaryLocation → San Carlos Apache Indian Reservation ⓘ
San Carlos Apache → reservationName → San Carlos Apache Indian Reservation ⓘ
San Carlos Apache language → region → San Carlos Apache Indian Reservation ⓘ