Duke of Longueville

E913824

The Duke of Longueville was a prominent French noble title historically held by members of the Orléans-Longueville family, influential in politics and military affairs of early modern France.

All labels observed (3)

Label Occurrences
Duke of Longueville canonical 20
Comte de Longueville 1
Duc de Longueville 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (45)

Predicate Object
instanceOf French noble title
associatedTerritory Longueville-sur-Scie region
Normandy
associatedWith French Wars of Religion
Orléans-Longueville cadet branch of the House of Orléans
Thirty Years’ War
linked to: Thirty Years' War

the Fronde
linked to: Fronde
category French ducal titles
Titles of nobility in Normandy
coatOfArmsBearer Orléans-Longueville arms
country Kingdom of France
dissolution 18th century
genderRestriction male-preference primogeniture
governedBy Salic law principles of French nobility
heldBy House of Orléans
Orléans-Longueville branch
hereditary true
inception 16th century
language French
linkedToEvent Peace of Westphalia negotiations via Henri II d’Orléans-Longueville
the Fronde of the Princes
linked to: Fronde
militaryRole commander in royal armies of France
nobleFamily Orléans-Longueville family
notableBearer Henri II d’Orléans, Duke of Longueville
Jean Louis Charles d’Orléans, Duke of Longueville
politicalRole influential in French court politics
precededBy Count of Longueville
privilege seat in the Parlement of Paris
status as prince étranger at the French court
rank peer of France
religion Roman Catholicism
seat Château de Châteaudun
Longueville
Norman estates of the Orléans-Longueville family
socialStatus high nobility of France
style Duc de Longueville
linked to: Duke of Longueville
subclassOf Duke in France
timePeriod early modern France
titleHolder François II d’Orléans, Duke of Longueville
Henri I d’Orléans, Duke of Longueville
Henri II d’Orléans, Duke of Longueville
Henri II d’Orléans-Longueville
Jean Louis Charles d’Orléans, Duke of Longueville
Jean d’Orléans, Duke of Longueville
typeOfMonarchyRelation vassal of the King of France

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (22)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Henri II d’Orléans-Longueville nobleTitle Duke of Longueville
Francis, Duke of Longueville positionHeld Duke of Longueville
Francis, Duke of Longueville nobleTitle Duke of Longueville
Count of Longueville alsoKnownAs Comte de Longueville
linked to: Duke of Longueville
Count of Longueville precedes Duke of Longueville
Orléans-Longueville titleHeld Duke of Longueville
Orléans-Longueville line notableTitleHeld Duke of Longueville
Count of Saint-Pol associatedTitle Duke of Longueville
Longueville hasTitle Duke of Longueville
Duke of Longueville style Duc de Longueville
linked to: Duke of Longueville
Longueville family nobleTitle Duke of Longueville
Francis, Duke of Longueville title Duke of Longueville
subject linked to: Francis
Louis II d’Orléans, Duke of Longueville nobleTitle Duke of Longueville
subject linked to: Louis