Palmerton, Pennsylvania

E912750

Palmerton, Pennsylvania is a small borough in eastern Pennsylvania known historically for its zinc production and location along the Lehigh River in Carbon County.

All labels observed (3)

Label Occurrences
Palmerton, Pennsylvania canonical 4
Palmerton 1
Palmerton Borough Park 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (45)

Predicate Object
instanceOf borough ⓘ
municipality ⓘ
adjacentMunicipality Bowmanstown, Pennsylvania ⓘ
areaCode 484 ⓘ
610 ⓘ
censusDesignation borough in Carbon County, Pennsylvania ⓘ
climate humid continental climate ⓘ
country United States ⓘ
county Carbon County, Pennsylvania ⓘ
daylightSavingTimeZone Eastern Daylight Time ⓘ
linked to: Eastern Time Zone
distanceTo approximately 20 miles northwest of Allentown ⓘ
approximately 80 miles north of Philadelphia ⓘ
elevationCategory valley town ⓘ
federalEnvironmentalStatus Superfund site (Palmerton Zinc) vicinity ⓘ
foundingYear 1898 ⓘ
GNISFeatureClass populated place ⓘ
governmentType borough council ⓘ
hasHighSchool Palmerton Area High School ⓘ
hasHospital St. Luke’s Palmerton Campus ⓘ
hasPark Palmerton Borough Park ⓘ
hasPublicLibrary Palmerton Area Library ⓘ
hasSchoolDistrict Palmerton Area School District ⓘ
historicalCompany New Jersey Zinc Company ⓘ
historicalIndustry smelting ⓘ
zinc production ⓘ
incorporationYear 1912 ⓘ
locatedIn eastern Pennsylvania ⓘ
locatedOnRiver Lehigh River ⓘ
namedAfter Stephen S. Palmer ⓘ
nearbyRecreationArea Appalachian Trail ⓘ
Blue Mountain ⓘ
notableFor environmental remediation efforts ⓘ
industrial heritage ⓘ
partOf Lehigh Valley metropolitan area ⓘ
populationCensus2020 about 5,400 ⓘ
postalCode 18071 ⓘ
primaryEconomicSectorToday light manufacturing ⓘ
retail trade ⓘ
services ⓘ
region Coal Region-adjacent area of Pennsylvania ⓘ
Northeastern Pennsylvania ⓘ
state Pennsylvania ⓘ
timeZone Eastern Time Zone ⓘ
transportationRoute Pennsylvania Route 145 ⓘ
Pennsylvania Route 248 ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (6)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Carbon County, Pennsylvania → containsSettlement → Palmerton, Pennsylvania ⓘ
Carbon County → contains → Palmerton ⓘ
linked to: Palmerton, Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania Route 29 → servesMunicipality → Palmerton, Pennsylvania ⓘ
Beltzville Lake → near → Palmerton, Pennsylvania ⓘ
Palmerton, Pennsylvania → hasPark → Palmerton Borough Park ⓘ
linked to: Palmerton, Pennsylvania
New Jersey Zinc Company → operatedIn → Palmerton, Pennsylvania ⓘ