Judge John Deed

E885588

Judge John Deed is a British legal drama television series centered on an idealistic and often maverick High Court judge who challenges legal and political establishment norms.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Judge John Deed canonical 9
John Deed 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (25)

Predicate Object
instanceOf British television series
characterFocus John Deed
linked to: Judge John Deed
countryOfOrigin United Kingdom
creator G.F. Newman
depictsInstitution High Court of Justice
depictsProfession judge
format television series
genre drama
legal drama
hasMainCharacter Judge John Deed
mainCharacterOccupation High Court judge
mainCharacterTrait idealistic
maverick
medium television
narrativeFocus conflicts between law and morality
judicial ethics
political interference in justice
originalLanguage English
originalNetwork BBC One
producer BBC
productionCompany BBC
setting English legal system
starring Martin Shaw
theme challenges legal establishment norms
challenges political establishment norms

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (10)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Dominique Caine notableWork Judge John Deed
Louise Delamere notableWork Judge John Deed
Simon Ward notableWork Judge John Deed
Donald Sinden notableWork Judge John Deed
Christopher Fulford notableWork Judge John Deed
Navin Chowdhry notableWork Judge John Deed
Amita Dhiri appearedIn Judge John Deed
Judge John Deed characterFocus John Deed
linked to: Judge John Deed
Judge John Deed hasMainCharacter Judge John Deed
Stephen Lord notableWork Judge John Deed