Consolidated PT-1 Trusty

E785929

The Consolidated PT-1 Trusty was a 1920s American two-seat biplane primary trainer used by the U.S. Army Air Service to introduce new pilots to military flying.

All labels observed (3)

Label Occurrences
Consolidated PT-1 Trusty canonical 1
Consolidated PT-3 1
PT-1 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (35)

Predicate Object
instanceOf biplane ⓘ
military trainer aircraft ⓘ
primary trainer aircraft ⓘ
aircraftCategory trainer aircraft ⓘ
aircraftType conventional biplane trainer ⓘ
cockpitType open cockpit ⓘ
configuration two-seat ⓘ
countryOfOrigin United States ⓘ
crew 2 ⓘ
designedFor basic flight instruction ⓘ
engineConfiguration single-engine ⓘ
enginePlacement tractor ⓘ
era 1920s ⓘ
firstFlight 1924 ⓘ
fuselageConstruction fabric-covered ⓘ
introduced 1925 ⓘ
landingGear fixed tailskid ⓘ
manufacturer Consolidated Aircraft ⓘ
militaryDesignation PT-1 ⓘ
nationality American ⓘ
nicknamed Trusty ⓘ
numberBuilt over 200 ⓘ
operator United States Army Air Service ⓘ
powerplantType piston engine ⓘ
primaryUser United States Army Air Service ⓘ
role primary trainer ⓘ
seatingArrangement tandem ⓘ
serviceBranch U.S. Army Air Service ⓘ
successor Consolidated PT-3 ⓘ
usedBy United States Army Air Service ⓘ
usedFor introduction to military flying ⓘ
pilot training ⓘ
usedIn interwar period ⓘ
wingConfiguration biplane ⓘ
wingConstruction fabric-covered ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (3)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Consolidated Aircraft → producedAircraft → Consolidated PT-1 Trusty ⓘ
Consolidated PT-1 Trusty → successor → Consolidated PT-3 ⓘ
linked to: Consolidated PT-1 Trusty
Consolidated PT-1 Trusty → militaryDesignation → PT-1 ⓘ
linked to: Consolidated PT-1 Trusty