Grob Tutor

E605865

The Grob Tutor is a German-built, single-engine light training aircraft widely used by air forces and flying schools for basic pilot instruction.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Grob Tutor canonical 8
Grob Tutor (training role) 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (29)

Predicate Object
instanceOf single‑engine light aircraft
training aircraft
aircraftType low‑wing monoplane
capability basic aerobatics
category civil and military trainer
cockpitConfiguration side‑by‑side seating
countryOfOrigin Germany
crew 2
designedFor elementary flying training syllabus
engineConfiguration single‑engine
flightControls dual controls
landingGear fixed tricycle landing gear
manufacturer Grob Aerospace
linked to: Grob Aircraft

Grob Aircraft
material composite airframe
operatorType air forces
civil flying schools
originLanguageName Grob Tutor
powerplant Lycoming piston engine
primaryUse basic pilot training
flight instruction
propulsion piston engine
role ab‑initio trainer
aerobatic training
elementary flying training
usedBy Royal Air Force
Royal Air Force Air Cadets
University Air Squadrons (RAF)
various civilian flying schools

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (9)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

No. 57 Squadron RAF aircraftOperated Grob Tutor (training role)
linked to: Grob Tutor
Grob Tutor originLanguageName Grob Tutor
University Air Squadrons aircraftUsed Grob Tutor
subject linked to: UAS
No. 11 AEF aircraftTypeUsed Grob Tutor