Funny Farm

E506693

Funny Farm is a 1988 American comedy film starring Chevy Chase as a sports writer who moves to a quirky small town in search of a quieter life, only to encounter a series of chaotic and humorous misadventures.

All labels observed (3)

Label Occurrences
Funny Farm canonical 9
Funny Farm (1988 film) 1
Funny Farm (novel) 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (35)

Predicate Object
instanceOf film
basedOn Funny Farm (novel)
linked to: Funny Farm
basedOnAuthor Jay Cronley
cinematographyBy Miroljub Dikosavljevic
countryOfOrigin United States
director George Roy Hill
distributor Warner Bros.
Warner Bros. Pictures
editedBy William Reynolds
filmingLocation Vermont
genre comedy film
hasNotableElement humorous portrayal of eccentric rural community
hasTheme fish out of water
marital relationships
small-town life
leadActorRole Chevy Chase as Andy Farmer
medium feature film
musicBy Elmer Bernstein
originalLanguage English
plotSummary A sports writer moves with his wife to a small rural town seeking a quieter life but encounters eccentric locals and chaotic misadventures.
producer George Roy Hill
productionCompany Warner Bros.
protagonist Andy Farmer
protagonistOccupation sports writer
releaseDate 1988-06-03
releaseDecade 1980s
releaseYear 1988
runtimeMinutes 101
screenwriter Jeffrey Boam
setting Vermont
starring Chevy Chase
Jack Gilpin
Joseph Maher
Kevin O'Morrison
Madolyn Smith

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (11)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Alan Heim edited Funny Farm
Jeffrey Boam notableWork Funny Farm
Jeffrey Boam wroteScreenplayFor Funny Farm
Edward S. Feldman notableWork Funny Farm
Madolyn Smith notableWork Funny Farm
Jay Cronley notableWork Funny Farm
Jay Cronley workAdaptedInto Funny Farm (1988 film)
linked to: Funny Farm
Jay Cronley authorOf Funny Farm
Funny Farm basedOn Funny Farm (novel)
linked to: Funny Farm
Allen Heim notableWork Funny Farm