Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000

E432169

The Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000 is a UK law that governs the use of surveillance, interception of communications, and investigatory powers by public authorities and intelligence agencies.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000 canonical 11
RIPA 2000 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf Act of Parliament of the United Kingdom
United Kingdom legislation
alsoKnownAs RIPA 2000
amendedBy Anti-terrorism, Crime and Security Act 2001
Data Retention and Investigatory Powers Act 2014
Protection of Freedoms Act 2012
Serious Organised Crime and Police Act 2005
appliesTo intelligence agencies of the United Kingdom
local authorities in the United Kingdom
other designated public authorities
police forces in the United Kingdom
containsPart Part I Interception of Communications
Part II Surveillance and Covert Human Intelligence Sources
Part III Investigation of Electronic Data Protected by Encryption
Part IV Scrutiny etc.
Part V Miscellaneous and Supplemental
country United Kingdom
establishes Intelligence Services Commissioner
Interception of Communications Commissioner
Investigatory Powers Tribunal
jurisdiction England and Wales
Northern Ireland
Scotland
legalArea criminal procedure law
national security law
longTitle An Act to make provision for and about the interception of communications, the acquisition and disclosure of data relating to communications, the carrying out of surveillance, the use of covert human intelligence sources and the acquisition of communications data.
parliament Parliament of the United Kingdom
linked to: British Parliament
providesFor authorisations for surveillance
authorisations for use of covert human intelligence sources
notices requiring disclosure of encrypted data
warrants for interception of communications
purpose to govern interception of communications
to provide a legal framework for covert human intelligence sources
to regulate acquisition and disclosure of communications data
to regulate surveillance by public authorities
to regulate the use of investigatory powers by public authorities
regulates acquisition of communications data
directed surveillance
interception of communications
intrusive surveillance
use of covert human intelligence sources
replacedBy Investigatory Powers Act 2016
royalAssentDate 2000-07-28
shortName RIPA
subjectMatter communications interception
privacy and data protection
surveillance law
yearEnacted 2000

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (12)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Intelligence Services Act 1994 amendedBy Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000
Security Service Act 1989 amendedBy Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000
Investigatory Powers Act 2016 replaces Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000
Investigatory Powers Act 2016 relatedTo Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000
TEMPORA legalFramework Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000
Operation Weeting legalBasis Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000
Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000 alsoKnownAs RIPA 2000
linked to: Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000
Justice and Security Act 2013 amended Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000
Data Retention and Investigatory Powers Act 2014 relatedTo Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000
Data Retention and Investigatory Powers Act 2014 amends Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000
Police Act 1997 amendedBy Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000
Police Act 1997 relatedTo Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000