Uzun Hasan

E341505

Uzun Hasan was a 15th-century ruler of the Aq Qoyunlu confederation who expanded his power across Iran and Anatolia and became a major regional rival to the Timurids and Ottomans.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Uzun Hasan canonical 14
Long Hasan 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (47)

Predicate Object
instanceOf 15th-century monarch ⓘ
Aq Qoyunlu ruler ⓘ
Turkoman leader ⓘ
ruler ⓘ
ally Kingdom of Cyprus ⓘ
Republic of Venice ⓘ
birthDate circa 1423 ⓘ
capital Tabriz ⓘ
child Khalil Mirza ⓘ
Maqsud Beg ⓘ
Yaqub Beg ⓘ
linked to: Yakub Beg
conflict Wars against the Ottoman Empire ⓘ
Wars against the Timurids ⓘ
countryOfDeath Iran ⓘ
deathDate 1478 ⓘ
deathPlace Tabriz ⓘ
dynasty Aq Qoyunlu dynasty ⓘ
linked to: Aq Qoyunlu
era 15th century ⓘ
ethnicGroup Turkoman ⓘ
linked to: Turkmens
father Ali Bey ⓘ
givenName Hasan ⓘ
linked to: Hassan
implemented administrative reforms in Iran ⓘ
knownFor expansion of Aq Qoyunlu power in Iran and Anatolia ⓘ
rivalry with the Ottomans ⓘ
rivalry with the Timurids ⓘ
languageOfAdministration Persian ⓘ
languageOfCourt Turkic ⓘ
memberOf Aq Qoyunlu ⓘ
nickname Uzun ⓘ
nicknameMeaning Long Hasan ⓘ
linked to: Uzun Hasan
notableBattle Battle of Otlukbeli ⓘ
opponent Mehmed II ⓘ
Ottoman Empire ⓘ
Timurid Empire ⓘ
linked to: Timurid dynasty
positionHeld Bey of the Aq Qoyunlu ⓘ
predecessor Jahangir Beg ⓘ
region Middle East ⓘ
reignEnd 1478 ⓘ
reignStart 1453 ⓘ
religion Islam ⓘ
ruledTerritory Azerbaijan ⓘ
Eastern Anatolia ⓘ
Iran ⓘ
Iraq ⓘ
spouse Despina Khatun ⓘ
Theodora Megale Komnene ⓘ
successor Yaqub Beg ⓘ
linked to: Yakub Beg

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (15)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Abu Sa'id Mirza → killedBy → Uzun Hasan ⓘ
Abu Sa'id Mirza → opponent → Uzun Hasan ⓘ
Aq Qoyunlu → notableRuler → Uzun Hasan ⓘ
Uzun Hasan → nicknameMeaning → Long Hasan ⓘ
linked to: Uzun Hasan
Akkoyunlu → notableRuler → Uzun Hasan ⓘ
Akkoyunlu → notableFigure → Uzun Hasan ⓘ
Martha (Alamshah Begum) → childOf → Uzun Hasan ⓘ
Martha (Alamshah Begum) → father → Uzun Hasan ⓘ
Battle of Otlukbeli → commandedBy → Uzun Hasan ⓘ