Hecate Strait

E39990

Hecate Strait is a wide, shallow, and often stormy body of water separating Haida Gwaii from the mainland coast of British Columbia on Canada’s Pacific coast.

AI illustration

How this image was made

AI-generated illustration of Hecate Strait

This AI-generated illustration was produced by black-forest-labs/FLUX.2-dev (1024x1024) from a prompt written by openai/gpt-oss-120b from the entity's label + description.

Prompt

Generate an image of Hecate Strait (Hecate Strait is a wide, shallow, and often stormy body of water separating Haida Gwaii from the mainland coast of British Columbia on Canada’s Pacific coast.)

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Hecate Strait canonical 37
Hecate Strait region 4

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (45)

Predicate Object
instanceOf body of water ⓘ
strait ⓘ
adjacentTo Haida Gwaii Marine Conservation Area Reserve and Haida Heritage Site ⓘ
averageDepth approximately 26 metres ⓘ
borderedBy Dixon Entrance ⓘ
Douglas Channel system ⓘ
Haida Gwaii ⓘ
Queen Charlotte Sound ⓘ
characteristic often stormy ⓘ
shallow ⓘ
wide ⓘ
climate cool maritime ⓘ
country Canada ⓘ
ecoregion temperate coastal marine ecosystem ⓘ
governedBy Fisheries and Oceans Canada ⓘ
Transport Canada ⓘ
hasBiodiversity commercial fish species ⓘ
marine mammals ⓘ
seabirds ⓘ
hasFeature frequent storms ⓘ
large tidal ranges ⓘ
shallow continental shelf waters ⓘ
hasStrong currents ⓘ
winds ⓘ
knownFor hazardous navigation conditions ⓘ
rough seas ⓘ
length approximately 260 kilometres ⓘ
locatedBetween Haida Gwaii ⓘ
mainland British Columbia ⓘ
locatedIn British Columbia ⓘ
Pacific Ocean ⓘ
locatedOnCoastOf Canada ⓘ
maximumDepth approximately 100 metres ⓘ
namedAfter Hecate ⓘ
near Kitimat ⓘ
Prince Rupert ⓘ
oceanographicRegion Northeast Pacific ⓘ
partOf Inside Passage ⓘ
separates Haida Gwaii ⓘ
mainland coast of British Columbia ⓘ
subjectOf Hecate Strait and Queen Charlotte Sound Glass Sponge Reefs Marine Protected Area ⓘ
usedFor Indigenous subsistence fishing ⓘ
commercial fishing ⓘ
marine transportation ⓘ
width approximately 80 to 140 kilometres ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (41)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Canada West Coast → hasPart → Hecate Strait ⓘ
Prince Rupert → nearbyBodyOfWater → Hecate Strait ⓘ
Port of Prince Rupert → locatedNear → Hecate Strait ⓘ
British Columbia → bordersBodyOfWater → Hecate Strait ⓘ
subject linked to: BC
Skidegate → isOnCoastOf → Hecate Strait ⓘ
Insular Mountains → separatedBy → Hecate Strait ⓘ
Insular Mountains → nearbyWaterBody → Hecate Strait ⓘ
Sandspit → locatedOn → Hecate Strait ⓘ
Queen Charlotte Sound → connectedTo → Hecate Strait ⓘ
Douglas Channel system → connectsTo → Hecate Strait ⓘ
Dixon Entrance → locatedNear → Hecate Strait ⓘ
Langara Island → locatedIn → Hecate Strait region ⓘ
linked to: Hecate Strait
Langara Island → hasNearbyWaterBody → Hecate Strait ⓘ
Prince Rupert Harbour → nearbyWaterbody → Hecate Strait ⓘ
Kaien Island → locatedNear → Hecate Strait ⓘ
North Coast → contains → Hecate Strait ⓘ
Prince Rupert area → borderedBy → Hecate Strait ⓘ
Milbanke Sound → connectedTo → Hecate Strait ⓘ
Graham Island → hasCoastOn → Hecate Strait ⓘ
Kunghit Island → nearbyWaterBody → Hecate Strait ⓘ
Daajing Giids → locatedOnBodyOfWater → Hecate Strait ⓘ
Alliford Bay → locatedIn → Hecate Strait region ⓘ
linked to: Hecate Strait
Queen Charlotte Mountains → borderedBy → Hecate Strait ⓘ
Queen Charlotte Mountains → drainageTo → Hecate Strait ⓘ
Skidegate Channel → partOf → Hecate Strait region ⓘ
linked to: Hecate Strait
Digby Island → hasNearbyWaterBody → Hecate Strait ⓘ
Skidegate Inlet → partOf → Hecate Strait region ⓘ
linked to: Hecate Strait
Skidegate Inlet → hasMouthIn → Hecate Strait ⓘ
Skidegate Inlet → connectsTo → Hecate Strait ⓘ
Hecate Island → hasCoastlineOn → Hecate Strait ⓘ
Hecate Island → waterBody → Hecate Strait ⓘ
Kitkatla → hasNearbyWaterBody → Hecate Strait ⓘ
Spanish Canada → notableWaterway → Hecate Strait ⓘ